Privacy Policy of Karl Tatler Estate Agents and Lettings website

Privacy Notice

Who We Are

Karl Tatler Estate Agents & Lettings gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and law. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

Karl Tatler Estate Agents & Lettings
registered office is at Karl Tatler Estate Agents, 23 Pensby Road, Heswall, Wirral, CH60 7RA and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company numbers 4011483 (Karl Tatler Estate Agents) and 09042932 (Karl Tatler Lettings). We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register of Data Controllers under registration number Z2369742, and act as the Data Controller. Our designated Data Protection Officer is Andrew Schofield, and he can be contacted at:

Karl Tatler Estate Agents, 23 Pensby Road, Heswall, Wirral, CH60 7RA
Andrew Schofield
Tel: 0151 342 0466

Information That We Collect

Karl Tatler Estate Agents & Lettings
processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice. 

The personal data that we collect from is: -
•Name
•Date of Birth
•Home Address
•Personal Email
•Business Email
•Home Telephone Number
•Work Telephone Number
•Mobile Telephone Number

We collect information in the below ways: -
•Online forms
•Telephone
•Face-to-face conversation

How We Use Your Personal Data

Karl Tatler Estate Agents & Lettings
takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclosure, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -
Maintaining data records: For selling, buying, letting or renting property, we need to ensure our data is kept updated to ensure our data records are maintained.
Email marketing: One of our most effective formats of marketing property is via our property emails, which get property in front of customers based on requirements specific to individuals circumstance.
Forwarding mail: In some instances we are able to forward on old mail which is still being sent to a property we represent.

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Karl Tatler Estate Agents & Lettings processes about you and to request information about: -

•What personal data we hold about you
•The purposes of the processing
•The categories of personal data concerned
•The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
•How long we intend to store your personal data for
•If we did not collect the data directly form you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified. 

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use. 

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclosure any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Karl Tatler Estate Agents & Lettings uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions, however all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
Karl Tatler Estate Agents & Lettings 

Reapit Ltd
We use Reapit Ltd for the internal management of our data. 
For more information about Reapit Ltd, please read their Privacy Notice at http://www.reapit.com/Privacy_Policy/

Homeflow
We use Homeflow for the management of our website CMS.
For more information about Homeflow, please read their Privacy Notice at https://www.homeflow.co.uk/privacy-policy/ 
The Rental Exchange

Not only will we be able to work with you more closely to manage your existing tenancy agreement, your track record as a tenant will enable Experian to use the information supplied to them to assist other landlords and organisations to:

• assess and manage any new tenancy agreements you may enter into;
• assess your financial standing to provide you with suitable products and services;
• manage any accounts that you may already hold, for example reviewing suitable products or adjusting your product in light of your current circumstances;
• contact you in relation to any accounts you may have and recovering debts that you may owe;
• verifying your identity, age and address, to help other organisations make decisions about the services they offer;
• help to prevent crime, fraud and money laundering;
• screen marketing offers to make sure they are appropriate to your circumstances;
• for Experian to undertake statistical analysis, analytics and profiling, 
• and for Experian to conduct system and product testing and database processing activities, such as data loading, data matching and data linkage.

If you would like to see more information on these, and to understand how the credit reference agencies each use and share rental data as bureau data (including the legitimate interests each pursues) this information is provided in this link: www.experian.co.uk/crain (Credit Reference Agency Information Notice (CRAIN)). (For a paper copy, please get in touch with us or with Experian using the contact details in this letter).
Safeguarding Measures

Karl Tatler Estate Agents & Lettings
takes your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. 

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data (if applicable, see Article 13(2)e)

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Karl Tatler Estate Agents & Lettings, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our service, we will not be able to offer our services without it. 

How Long We Keep Your Data

Karl Tatler Estate Agents & Lettings only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. 
Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Special Categories Data

Owing to the products, services or treatments that we offer, Karl Tatler Estate Agents & Lettings sometimes need to request sensitive personal information from you. These are for instances such as selling, buying, letting or renting property. Proof of identity and date of birth information is essential in all such cases. Such data is also essential to comply with Money Laundering Regulations 2017. Where we collect sensitive personal data, we will only request the information required for the specified purpose and always ask for your explicit consent through a signature. You can modify or remove consent at any time, which we will act on immediately, unless there is a legitimate interest or legal reason for not doing so. 

Promotions & Offers

Occasionally, Karl Tatler Estate Agents & Lettings would like to contact you with details of offers, services, competitions, newsletters and promotions that we provide. If you consent to us using your contact details for these purposes, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the opt-out/subscribe options or by contacting Karl Tatler Estate Agents & Lettings directly.

Lodging A Complaint

Karl Tatler Estate Agents & Lettings only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. 

Karl Tatler Estate Agents & Lettings
Andrew Schofield
Karl Tatler Estate Agents, 23 Pensby Road, Heswall, WIrral
Tel: 0151 342 0462