Privacy Policy of Karl Tatler Estate Agents and Lettings website

WELCOME TO OUR WEBSITE

We are committed to protecting your privacy and security therefore we adhere to the following policy:

What information we collect 
When you register your details online with us we will ask for your name, email address and telephone number. We ask for this information so we can help you with your property search and provide you with the relevant information you have requested.

How we protect your details 
You can be assured that we will not pass your personal information to any third parties and we will take all reasonable care to keep your personal details safe and secure. Karl Tatler Estate Agents & Lettings is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998, registration no: Z2369742.

Access to data 
Under the Data Protection Act you have a right to be told what personal information we hold about you. If you would like to make a request to view the information we hold, please email headoffice@karltatler.com or write to us at Head Office, Karl Tatler Estate Agents & Lettings, 23 Pensby Road, Heswall, CH60 7RA. A fee may be payable.

How we remember your login details 
A “cookie” is a small text file stored on your computer by a web server. The information it stores is used to identify you when you log on to My Karl Tatler and will help you navigate through our site. Because the cookie is held on your computer, we are unable to recognise you if you visit our website from another device other than the one you used to register or log on for the first time. You are however still able to access My Karl Tatler as long as you know your login details.

We use cookies to obtain information as to how you use our site, improve your online experience, and to personalise your browsing on repeat visits. This use of cookies does not result in the collection of any personal information about you other than the details you have given us, the use of your PC or your use of the internet generally.

If you prefer not to have cookies enabled, you are able to configure your web browser to reject all cookies, or to alert you before a cookie is loaded on to your computer. If you do choose to do this you may find your experience of our website is hindered.

If at any time you wish your personal data to be amended or removed from our records please email headoffice@karltatler.com or write to us at Head Office, Karl Tatler Estate Agents & Lettings, 23 Pensby Road, Heswall, CH60 7RA.

Our cookies policy outlines how our websites/apps may use and save cookies on your computer.

(a) What are Cookies?

Cookies are simple text files that websites/apps store on your hard drive or browser. Typically, they contain two pieces of information: a site name and unique user ID. Cookies are used to remember your preferences for a site and to record how many times you have visited a site. This means we can tailor your experience depending on your preferences and measure overall usability of our websites/apps.

(b) How can I block Cookies?

You can delete existing cookies off your hard drive and choose to block new cookies from our websites/apps. You can find out how to do this by visitinghttp://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/ . However, should you choose to block cookies then some features on our websites/apps might not work as expected.

(c) Use of Cookies by our websites/apps

The table below lists the cookies used by our websites/apps and provides a description of how each cookie works.

Cookie Name Type Intrusiveness Expiry
PHPSESSID

This cookie is used by the website to set session preferences. No personal data is stored.

Low When browser is closed or the session times out.
__utma 
__utmb 
__utmc 
__utmz

These cookies are set by Google Analytics and are used to collect non-personal information about how visitors use the websites/apps. The information is used to create reports showing website usage which help us improve the websites/apps. The information is anonymous.

Google have developed the “Opt-out Browser Add-on” which stops information being sent to Google Analytics even if cookies are enabled in your browser. See: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Low

Typically around 1-2 years.

Visit the Privacy Policy of Google to find out further information about these cookies.

pssUsernameCookie
userAccessCookie

Remembers the visitor’s login details for the ‘MySite’ area so they do not need to login each time they access the area.

Medium One month
searches

This cookie is set when a visitor carries out a property search. The cookie remembers the search settings as the visitor moves from page-to-page.

Low One month